Conversion Digital Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 4, 2021

 

INTRODUCTION

 

This website https://www.conversiondigital.ca/ (the “Site”) is operated by Conversion Marketing Communications Inc. (“Conversion Digital”).  Conversion Digital is committed to your privacy and protecting it through  our compliance with this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). Conversion Digital has developed this Privacy Policy in accordance with the the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and other relevant privacy laws.  

 

By visiting and/or using the Site, you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your Personal Information or interact with the Site.

 

I. SCOPE

 

This Privacy Policy governs our practices to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information that we collect through visitors and users of Site and individuals who otherwise provide us with Personal Information (collectively, “Users”).  

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and review it periodically for the latest information about our privacy practices. By visiting and using our website, you expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

II. DEFINITIONS

 

To better understand this Privacy Notice, Conversion Digital  has set out some basic definitions to use when reading and interpreting it.

  • Collection: the act of gathering, acquiring, recording, or obtaining Personal Information from any source, including third parties, by any means.

  • Consent: voluntary agreement to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information for defined purposes. Consent can be either express or implied. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing, but is always unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of Conversion Digital. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances or from an individual’s action or inaction.

  • Disclosure: making Personal Information available to a third party for that party’s own use.

  • Personal Information: information about an identifiable individual that is recorded in any form, but does not include aggregated information or depersonalized that cannot be associated with a User. 

  • Transfer: making Personal Information available to a third party for processing, storage or otherwise, solely to be used on behalf of Conversion Digital.

  • Use: the treatment, handling and management of Personal Information by and within Conversion Digital.

 

 

III. ACCOUNTABILITY

 

Conversion Digital  is responsible for the Personal Information under its possession and control.  Conversion Digitalhas designated a Privacy Officer to be responsible for its compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy legislation.

Conversion Digital shall make known, upon request, the title of the person or persons designated to oversee Conversion Digital 's compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Conversion Digital is responsible for Personal Information in its possession or custody, including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing. Conversion Digital shall use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while the information is being processed by a third party.

Conversion Digital shall implement policies and practices to give effect to these principles, including:

  • implementing procedures to protect Personal Information;

  • establishing procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries;

  • training staff and communicating to staff information about the organization’s policies and practices; and

  • developing information to explain the organization’s policies and procedures.

 

IV. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

Personal Information

We collect Personal Information from you when you communicate with us using our contact forms to ask a question or request information about our company, or otherwise submit Personal Information to us with your communications or through our contact form. Personal information may also include information containing details as to whether you have opened our emails or how you have used our website, if we can associate that information with you. If you are a business customer or prospective business customer, Personal Information does not include your title, business address and business telephone number when we use that information to contact you in your business capacity.

 

Non-Personal Information

Conversion Digital collects non-Personal Information (“NPI”) about Users when they interact with the Site or use our services.  For example, we collect information about what site referred you to our website, your browser type, operating system type and version, language, and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. We also collect information about how you browse through our website, including logging the pages you visit and the amount of time you spend on certain pages.  See the section below entitled “How does Conversion Digital collect, use and share NPI?” for more information.

 

Please note that Personal Information does not include information that is aggregated or anonymized in such a manner that it cannot be connected to you or any other User. Such information by itself or together cannot be tracked to a specific individual’s Personal Information.

 

 

V. HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Conversion Digital collects Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

  • to fulfill your requests for information about our company and our products and services;

  • to provide services to you;

  • to communicate with you about your requests and inquiries;

  • to recommend or to offer you other products and services based on your inferred interests;

  • to communicate with you regarding customer service issues; and

  • to protect the security or integrity of our website and our business.

 

 

VI.  HOW DOES CONVERSION DIGITAL COLLECT, USE AND SHARE NPI?  

 

Conversion Digital uses NPI in an ongoing effort to better understand and serve our customers and to improve the content and functionality of our Site.

 

In addition, Conversion Digital  may use Personal Information, on an aggregated de-identified basis, for research purposes to improve our Site or services.  This aggregated de-identified information does not identify any individual and therefore is considered and treated as NPI under this Privacy Policy.  For instance, Conversion Digital uses NPI to monitor traffic and to collect statistical data.

 

No NPI by itself, or together with aggregated Personal Information, can be tracked to a specific individual's Personal Information.

 

 

VII. CONSENT

 

Conversion Digital respects your privacy and, unless otherwise required by law, Conversion Digital will not collect, use or disclose your Personal Information without your prior consent. Your consent may be expressed or implied. You may expressly give your consent in writing, verbally or through any electronic means.  In certain circumstances, your consent may be implied by your actions.  For example, providing Conversion Digital Personal Information to register for our sevices is implied consent to use such information to provide you with the associated services.

 

Where appropriate, Conversion Digital will generally seek consent for the use or disclosure of the information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent with respect to use or disclosure may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (for example, when Conversion Digital wants to use information for a purpose other than those identified above).  In obtaining consent, Conversion Digital will use reasonable efforts to ensure that a User is advised of the identified purposes for which Personal Information collected will be used or disclosed.

 

The form of consent sought by Conversion Digital may vary, depending upon the circumstances and type of information disclosed. In determining the appropriate form of consent, Conversion Digital shall take into account the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the reasonable expectations of Conversion Digital’s Users.  Conversion Digital will seek express consent when the information is likely to be considered sensitive. Implied consent will generally be appropriate where the information is less sensitive. 

 

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. In order to withdraw consent, you must provide notice to Conversion Digital in writing.   

 

 

VIII.  LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

 

As noted above, Conversion Digital  does not disclose your Personal Information to third parties, except as provided for in this Privacy Policy.  

 

We may share your Personal Information with our service providers that help us with our business operations. For example, we may transfer information with service providers who provide us with marketing and promotional services. We require our service providers to keep your Personal Information secure. In addition, our service providers may not use or disclose Personal Information for any purpose other than providing the services on our behalf unless we or they have obtained your consent.


We may transfer any information we have about you in connection with a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization or stock sale or other change in corporate control.

 

Subject to the foregoing, only Conversion Digital’s employees, agents, contractors, service providers (and their employees and contractors) with a business need to know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to Personal Information about you.   All such employees and contractors will be required as a condition of employment to contractually respect the confidentiality of Conversion Digital’s Users’ Personal Information.

 

Conversion Digital will retain Personal Information for only as long as required to fulfill the identified purposes or as required by law. Personal Information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous according to the guidelines and procedures established by Conversion Digital.

 

Conversion Digital will disclose Personal Information without your knowledge or consent if Conversion Digital receives an order, subpoena, warrant or other legal requirement issued by a court, tribunal, regulator or other person with jurisdiction to compel disclosure of your Personal Information. If Conversion Digitalreceives a written request from a police officer or other law enforcement agency with authority to request access to your Personal Information in the course of an actual or potential investigation into a breach of a law, Conversion Digital’s policy is to provide the requested information.

 

 

IX. COOKIES & OPT-OUT

 

Conversion Digital uses cookies to enhance Users’ experiences.  Users’ web browsers place cookies on their computers for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them.   Cookies help Conversion Digital accurately understand how many consumers are visiting Conversion Digital’s Site, how often Users visit the Site, what content Users are most interested in, and how they prefer to interact with Content on the Site.  For example, a cookie will allow Conversion Digital to remember certain things like your Internet Protocol (IP) address (IP addresses are strings of numbers that identify senders and receivers of information sent across the Internet), your login information, the time and duration of your visits, how you navigated through Conversion Digital’s content and where you exited the Site. To save you the time of re-entering your login information every time you come back to the Site, Conversion Digital may link information contained in a cookie to your email address.  Conversion Digital does not use cookies to retrieve information from your device that Conversion Digital did not originally send in a cookie. 

You may disable cookies using your browser's settings. Please consult your browser's help function for information on how to disable cookies.  Note that if you disable cookies, certain features of Conversion Digital’s Site may not function to its fullest potential.

 

Conversion Digital uses Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor use of the Services.  The data is shared with other Google services.  Google Analytics uses cookies to track information about traffic and visitors and sends such information: (i) to Google servers in the United States and (ii) to Conversion Digital.  Google Analytics does not identify any individual users or associate Your IP address with any other data held by Google. [Conversion Digital uses such information in the aggregate to compile statistical reports about the activity on our website as well as to benchmark the website to other third parties who also use Google Analytics.  In addition, Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. This information is used byConversion Digital to improve our services and their functionality. Google’s privacy policy can be found here: policies.google.com/privacy.

You may opt-out of Google Analytics by clicking here: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en]

 

 

X. HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Upon request, Conversion Digital will provide you information regarding the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information and you will be given access to that information.  Conversion Digital will respond to an application for individual access to Personal Information within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost to the individual. An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

 

NOTE: In certain circumstances, Conversion Digital may not be able to provide access to all of your Personal Information that it holds.  Exceptions may include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. Conversion Digital will provide the reasons for denying access upon request.

 

 

XI. SAFEGUARDS

 

Conversion Digital  protects your Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  Conversion Digital  will protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.  This includes limiting access of employees to, and the use of, your Personal Information through the use of passwords and graduated levels of clearance. We do not publish all of our security measures online because this may reduce their effectiveness. We take physical precautions to ensure that the computer servers on which your Personal Information is stored and archived are secure and that access to such servers is protected. We educate our employees with respect to their obligations to protect your personal information and we require any third-party service providers to take comparable steps to ensure the protection of any of your personal information that is shared with them.


Although we take precautions against possible breaches of our security systems, no company can fully eliminate the risks of unauthorized access to your Personal Information and no website is completely secure. We cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or breaches of our security systems will never occur. Accordingly, you should not transmit Personal Information to us using our website if you consider that information to be sensitive.

 

 

XII. INQUIRIES; CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

 

An individual will be able to make inquiries and/or address a challenge concerning compliance with this Privacy Policy to Conversion Digital's Privacy Officer.

 

Conversion Digital will maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints about Conversion Digital's handling of Personal Information. Conversion Digital shall investigate all complaints. All inquiries or complaints involving Massago's handling of Personal Information or compliance with this Privacy Policy or with PIPEDA shall be directed to Conversion Digital's Privacy Officer. 

 

The Privacy Officer will respond to all such inquiries or complaints within 14 business days of receipt.  The Privacy Officer will make reasonable efforts to resolve all such complaints within 30 days of receipt of the initial complaint. If Conversion Digital finds a complaint to be justified, it will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures. 

 

For more information, please contact Conversion Digital’s Privacy Office as follows: 

 

E-mail: IT@conversiondigital.ca

 

Mail:

Conversion Digital

Privacy Officer
200-174 Spadina Ave

Toronto ON

M5T 2C2

 

 

XIII. STORAGE OUTSIDE OF CANADA

 

Your Personal Information may be used or stored by us or our service providers outside of Canada. We require that our service providers safeguard your Personal Information. However, if your Personal Information is used or stored outside of Canada, it will also be subject to the laws of the country in which it is used or stored.  

 

 

XIV. CHILDREN AND MINORS

 

The Site is not directed to children under the age of [18] years.  Conversion Digital will not knowingly collect Personal Information about a child under the age of [18].  Conversion Digital does not allow minors (persons who are under the age of majority in their place of residence) to use the services provided on the Site.

 

 

XV. GENERAL

 

Conversion Digital the right to modify and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole discretion without prior notice to clarify our practices and to reflect new or different privacy practices, such as when we add new services, functionality or features to the Site..  Any such amendment(s) will be posted on the Site and will be effective as of the date of posting.  You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the date it was “Last Updated” above.